Is Zone Perfect Nutrition Bar Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk - 1.76oz(5pk) Vegan?

Description
The Zone Perfect Nutrition Bar Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk 1.76oz 5pk is a popular product among consumers. People really like these nutrition bars, as they think the bars taste great. These bars provide a balanced blend of nutrients and are convenient for on-the-go snacking.
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized whole egg powder
- milk protein isolate
- cream
- sweet cream layer
- less than 2% of the following: natural flavor, soy lecithin, cocoa
- butter
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
- +1 more
pasteurized whole egg powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Zone Perfect Nutrition Bar Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk 1.76oz 5pk is a popular product among consumers. People really like these nutrition bars, as they think the bars taste great. These bars provide a balanced blend of nutrients and are convenient for on-the-go snacking.
Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN NUGGETS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), BROWN RICE SYRUP, SWEET CREAM LAYER (CORN SYRUP, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), GLUTEN FREE ROLLED OATS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, BROWN SUGAR; LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN AND COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI).
Check Zone Perfect Nutrition Bar Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk - 1.76oz(5pk) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zone Perfect Nutrition Bar Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk - 1.76oz(5pk) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nugo Nutrition Bar – Dark – Mint Chocolate Chip – 1.76 Oz – Case Of 12
Clif Kid Organic Z Bar - Variety Pack - 12 Chocolate Chip, 12 Iced Oatmeal Cookie, 12 Chocolate Brownie
Luna Nutz Over Chocolate Nutrition Bar for Women
OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP PROTEIN BAR, OATMEAL CHOCOLATE CHIP
Ready Nutrition, Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Bar, 5 Count Box, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Zone Perfect Nutrition Bar Oatmeal Chocolate Chunk - 1.76oz(5pk) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


