Is Zone Perfect Protein Bars Fudge Graham & Chocolate Peanut Butter Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk protein isolate
- less than 2 percent of the following: glycerin
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- +4 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fudge Graham Bars: Soy Protein Nuggets, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Coating, Milk Protein Isolate, Sunflower Oil, Marshmallow Pieces, Fructose, Natural Flavor, Less Than 2 Percent Of The Following: Cocoa Butter, Gellan Gum, Glycerin, Oat Bran, Soy Lecithin, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Fish Oil, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin. Soy Protein Nuggets, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Coating, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Fructose, Peanut Flower, Less Than 2 Percent Of The Following: Glycerin, Gellan Gum, Salt, Oat Bran, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Dl-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Fish Oil, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Sodium Selenite, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Soy Lecithin. Contains Soy, Peanut, Milk; Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Tree Nuts And Wheat
Check Zone Perfect Protein Bars Fudge Graham & Chocolate Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zone Perfect Protein Bars Fudge Graham & Chocolate Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


