Is Zone Strawberry Yogurt Nutrition Bar, 1.76 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • di-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • +8 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Yogurt Flavored Coating (Dried Cane Syrup, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Yoghurt Powder (Cultured With Nonfat Milk), Soy Lecithin, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic Acid, Vanilla Extract), Sodium Caseinate, Gum Arabic, Strawberry Flavored Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Natural Strawberry Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Sunflower Oil, Elderberry Juice Concentrate), High Oleic Safflower Oil, Fat Replacer (White Grape Juice Concentrate, Prunes, Dates, Fructose, Glycerine), Glycerine, Apple Strawberry Pieces, Fruit (Apple Puree Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate), Invert Sugar, Sugar, Glycerol, Dextrose, Wheat Fiber, Palm Fat, Pectin, Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Elderberry Concentrate), Less Than 2% Of The Following : Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Calcium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Vitamin And Mineral Blend Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Ferrous Fumarate, Peridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Cyanocobalamin

Check Zone Strawberry Yogurt Nutrition Bar, 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Zone Strawberry Yogurt Nutrition Bar, 1.76 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go