Is ZonePerfect Carb Wise High-Protein Shakes, Vanilla Ice Cream Flavor, For A Low Carb Lifestyle, With 30g Protein, 11 fl oz, 4 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • choline chloride
  • biotin
  • +8 more

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Less Than 2% Of: Milk Protein Isolate, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Sugar, Carrageenan, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Inulin, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Vitamin & Minerals (Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vit, C), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Zinc Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Thiamine Hydrochloride (Vit, B1), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Manganese Gluconate, Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Beta-carotene, Biotin (Vit, B7), Choline Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Phylloquinone (Vit, K1), Maltodextrin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12)

Check ZonePerfect Carb Wise High-Protein Shakes, Vanilla Ice Cream Flavor, For A Low Carb Lifestyle, With 30g Protein, 11 fl oz, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ZonePerfect Carb Wise High-Protein Shakes, Vanilla Ice Cream Flavor, For A Low Carb Lifestyle, With 30g Protein, 11 fl oz, 4 Count is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking