Is ZonePerfect Macros Chocolate Chip Muffin Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • reduced sugar neutral binder
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Nuggets (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Coating (chocolate Liquor, Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Stevia Leaf Extract), Reduced Sugar Neutral Binder (glucose Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Glycerin, Bamboo Fiber, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch), Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Allulose, Gum Arabic, Oligofructose, Chocolate Drops (chocolate Liquor, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavor), Pasteurized Whole Egg Powder, Butter (cream, Salt), Pie Crust Pieces (wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavors. Less Than 2% Of: High Oleic Safflower Oil, Salt, And Vitamin & Mineral Blend (calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid [vit. C], Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vit. E], Niacinamide [vit. B3], Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate [vit. B5], Ferrous Fumarate [iron], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vit. B6], Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin [vit. B2], Thiamine Mononitrate [vit. B1], Folic Acid [vit. B9], Chromium Chloride, Biotin [vit. B7], Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, And Wheat.

Check ZonePerfect Macros Chocolate Chip Muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go