Is ZonePerfect Macros Chocolate Chip Muffin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • chocolate drops

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Nuggets (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Coating (chocolate Liquor, Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Stevia Leaf Extract), Reduced Sugar Neutral Binder (glucose Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Glycerin, Bamboo Fiber, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch), Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Allulose, Gum Arabic, Oligofructose, Chocolate Drops (chocolate Liquor, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavor), Pasteurized Whole Egg Powder, Butter (cream, Salt), Pie Crust Pieces (wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavors. Less Than 2% Of: High Oleic Safflower Oil, Salt, And Vitamin & Mineral Blend (calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid [vit. C], Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vit. E], Niacinamide [vit. B3], Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate [vit. B5], Ferrous Fumarate [iron], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vit. B6], Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin [vit. B2], Thiamine Mononitrate [vit. B1], Folic Acid [vit. B9], Chromium Chloride, Biotin [vit. B7], Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, And Wheat.

Check ZonePerfect Macros Chocolate Chip Muffin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go