Is ZonePerfect Macros Chocolate Chip Muffin Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein nuggets

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Nuggets (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sugar Free Dark Chocolate Coating (chocolate Liquor, Erythritol, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla, Stevia Leaf Extract), Reduced Sugar Neutral Binder (glucose Syrup, Chicory Root Fiber, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Glycerin, Bamboo Fiber, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Soy Lecithin, Tapioca Starch), Glycerin, Soy Protein Isolate, Allulose, Gum Arabic, Oligofructose, Chocolate Drops (chocolate Liquor, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Sunflower Lecithin, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavor), Pasteurized Whole Egg Powder, Butter (cream, Salt), Pie Crust Pieces (wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavors. Less Than 2% Of: High Oleic Safflower Oil, Salt, And Vitamin & Mineral Blend (calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid [vit. C], Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vit. E], Niacinamide [vit. B3], Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate [vit. B5], Ferrous Fumarate [iron], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vit. B6], Vitamin A Palmitate, Riboflavin [vit. B2], Thiamine Mononitrate [vit. B1], Folic Acid [vit. B9], Chromium Chloride, Biotin [vit. B7], Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12). Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, And Wheat.

Check ZonePerfect Macros Chocolate Chip Muffin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go