Is Zotz Fizzy Candy Bag, Assorted Flavors, 5 lb Bag Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural & artifcial flavors

natural & artifcial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Glucose Syrup (From Wheat), Malic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate, Water, Tartaric Acid, Natural & Artifcial Flavors, Corn Starch, Artifcial Colors Fd&c Blue N2, Red N40, Yellow N5, Yellow N6

Check Zotz Fizzy Candy Bag, Assorted Flavors, 5 lb Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Zotz Fizzy Candy Bag, Assorted Flavors, 5 lb Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go