Is Zoup! Good, Really Good, Chicken Potpie Soup, Shelf-Stable, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cream
- butter
- milk
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- chicken bone broth
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BONE BROTH, MILK, CHICKEN, POTATO, ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GREEN BEANS, PEAS, LIMA BEANS, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN, BUTTER (CREAM), SALT, CORN STARCH, GARLIC, SPICE, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, TURMERIC.
Check Zoup! Good, Really Good, Chicken Potpie Soup, Shelf-Stable, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zoup! Good, Really Good, Chicken Potpie Soup, Shelf-Stable, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Zoup Good Really Good Bone Broth Chicken - 31 Fl. Oz.
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right Thin Sliced Organic Bread, 20.5 oz, Shelf-Stable
Nature's Own Honey Wheat Sandwich Bread Loaf, 20 oz, Shelf-Stable
Where to buy
Zoup! Good, Really Good, Chicken Potpie Soup, Shelf-Stable, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Pouch


