Is Zucchini Rapini Pizza, 13.7 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dairy
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • hard grating cheese
  • cream
  • microbial rennet

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crust (Unbleached Wheat Flour, Water, Expeller Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt, Yeast), Roasted Garlic Sauce (Water, Cream, Hard Grating Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Rennet], Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Cornstarch, Lemon Juice, Roasted Garlic Purée, Salt, Black Pepper), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Bacterial Culture), Seasoned Grilled Zucchini (Zucchini, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Parsley, Garlic Powder, Salt), Seasoned Rapini (Rapini, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Water, Seasoning [Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Yeast Extract], Onion Powder, Salt, Chili Powder), Basil Sauce (Basil Paste [Basil, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Salt], Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Hard Grating Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Bacterial Culture], Water, Sugar, Cornstarch, Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder), Expeller Pressed Sunflower Seed Oil, Red Pepper Flakes.

Check Zucchini Rapini Pizza, 13.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Zucchini Rapini Pizza, 13.7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingLunchDinner