Is zukes mini naturals Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- dried cultured whey
dried cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
peanut butter, rice, water, oats, potatoes, cane sugar, glycerin, malted barley flour, potato protein, salt, dried cultured whey, citric acid, natural flavor, cherries, vinegar, furmeric spice, vitamin e supplement, zinc proteinate, mixed tocopherols for freshness, c300123 m
Check zukes mini naturals against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open zukes mini naturals in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


