Is Zummo's Cajun Style Breaded Boudain Balls, 15 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork liver
- pork
- natural flavor
pork liver
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BOUDIN BALLS: COOKED RICE, PORK, WATER, PORK LIVER, ONIONS, BELL PEPPER, GREEN ONIONS, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FLAVORINGS, PARSLEY, SODIUM DIACETATE, NISIN PREPARATION, NATURAL FLAVOR. BREADING: WHITE RICE FLOUR, SALT, SPICES AND GARLIC POWDER.
Check Zummo's Cajun Style Breaded Boudain Balls, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zummo's Cajun Style Breaded Boudain Balls, 15 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage
SOUTHERN STYLE BREAST TENDERLOINS FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST TENDERLOINS, SOUTHERN STYLE
BUFFALO STYLE BONELESS CHICKEN BITES BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN GLAZED IN A SPICY BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE
CAJUN STYLE SPICY LOUISIANA CLASSIC, CAJUN STYLE
Where to buy
Zummo's Cajun Style Breaded Boudain Balls, 15 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


