Is Zyrtec Cetirizine / Antihistamine Allergy Relief Liquid Gels Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- polyethylene glycol 400
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cetirizine HCl; gelatin, glycerin, mannitol, pharmaceutical ink, polyethylene glycol 400, purified water, sodium hydroxide, sorbitan, sorbitol.
Check Zyrtec Cetirizine / Antihistamine Allergy Relief Liquid Gels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zyrtec Cetirizine / Antihistamine Allergy Relief Liquid Gels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored
Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Where to buy
Zyrtec Cetirizine / Antihistamine Allergy Relief Liquid Gels is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


