Is Zyrtec Cetirizine / Antihistamine Allergy Relief Liquid Gels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- polyethylene glycol 400
- glycerin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cetirizine HCl; gelatin, glycerin, mannitol, pharmaceutical ink, polyethylene glycol 400, purified water, sodium hydroxide, sorbitan, sorbitol.
Check Zyrtec Cetirizine / Antihistamine Allergy Relief Liquid Gels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zyrtec Cetirizine / Antihistamine Allergy Relief Liquid Gels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored
Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Where to buy
Zyrtec Cetirizine / Antihistamine Allergy Relief Liquid Gels is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


