Is ZZ SENSITIVE FORTIFYING NIGHT CREAM - 50ML Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycine soja oil
  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • aluminum/magnesium hydroxide stearate
  • lecithin
  • +3 more

glycine soja oil

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water (Borlind's Own Deep Spring Water Comes From 166 Meters Below Ground)), Caprylyl Caprylate/caprate, Glycerin, Squalane, Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil (Jojoba), Sorbitol, Cera Alba (Beeswax), Silica, Olus Oil, C10-18 Triglycerides, Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate, Sorbitan Oleate, Cetyl Palmitate, Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil (Meadowfoam), Zinc Oxide, Zinc Sulfate, Lecithin, Aluminum/magnesium Hydroxide Stearate, Inulin, Alcohol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Alpha-glucan Oligosaccharide, Curculigo Orchioides Root Extract, Lauryl Laurate, Magnesium Sulfate, Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract, Glycine Soja Oil (Soybean), Sodium Pca, Fructan, Camelina Sativa Seed Oil, Maltodextrin, Lactobacillus Ferment, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol, Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides Citrate, Citric Acid

Check ZZ SENSITIVE FORTIFYING NIGHT CREAM - 50ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ZZ SENSITIVE FORTIFYING NIGHT CREAM - 50ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
On The Go