Is - Scandinavian Oat Crispbread ( 15 - 3.5 OZ) per 15 EA Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat bran
  • oat bran

wheat bran

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Bran, Oat Bran

Check - Scandinavian Oat Crispbread ( 15 - 3.5 OZ) per 15 EA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

- Scandinavian Oat Crispbread ( 15 - 3.5 OZ) per 15 EA is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsWalmartAmazon

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Gluten Free? - Scandinavian Oat Crispbread ( 15 - 3.5 OZ) per 15 EA | Spoonful