Is 1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey blend

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Base (Sugar, Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Flour, Whey Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin), Modified Cornstarch, Egg White, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Monoglycerides, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Butter Flavor (Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin), Salt, Xanthan Gum), Eggs, Canola Oil, Water, Icing: Sugar, Shortening (Palm, Canola, &/Or Soy, Mono & Diglycerides), Butter, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Polysorbate 60 (Emulsifier), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Tbhq, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Salt, If Chocolate Icing Also: Cocoa (Alkalized), Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Decorations Include One Or More Of: Sugar, Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Coloring (Fruit & Vegetable Juice, Turmeric, Beta Carotene, Cocoa, Annatto, Spirulina, Lycopene, Caramel Color, Paprika, Riboflavin)

Check 1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking