Is 1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- mono & diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavor
- dextrose
- +4 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Base (Sugar, Cornstarch, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sorghum Flour, Whey Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin), Modified Cornstarch, Egg White, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Monoglycerides, Antioxidants (Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Butter Flavor (Natural Flavor, Dextrose, Cornstarch, Maltodextrin), Salt, Xanthan Gum), Eggs, Canola Oil, Water, Icing: Sugar, Shortening (Palm, Canola, &/Or Soy, Mono & Diglycerides), Butter, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Polysorbate 60 (Emulsifier), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Tbhq, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Salt, If Chocolate Icing Also: Cocoa (Alkalized), Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Decorations Include One Or More Of: Sugar, Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk, Nonfat Milk, Soy Lecithin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Palm Kernel), Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Coloring (Fruit & Vegetable Juice, Turmeric, Beta Carotene, Cocoa, Annatto, Spirulina, Lycopene, Caramel Color, Paprika, Riboflavin)
Check 1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Martin’s Sandwich Potato Rolls, Made with Unbleached Flour & Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Martin's Long Potato Rolls for Hot Dogs, Made with Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
Martin'S Sliced Potato Rolls Made With Non-Gmo Ingredients, Bag Of 12
Trader Joe's Yellow Mini Sheet Cake
Where to buy
1/4 Sheet Yellow Celebration Cake with Buttercreme: Made With No Gluten Containing Ingredients is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


