Is 1 Pack Thai Style Red Curry Sauce - 11 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients:   WATER, DRIED COCONUT MILK (COCONUT MILK, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM CASEINATE [MILK]), RED CHILI PEPPER PUREE (RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED ANAHEIM PEPPERS, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER]), ONION PUREE (ONION, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER]), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER]), SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, CORNSTARCH, SPICES, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER]), YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, EGG YOLKS, CITRIC ACID (ACIDIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM.

Check 1 Pack Thai Style Red Curry Sauce - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

1 Pack Thai Style Red Curry Sauce - 11 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal PrepDipping