Is $10% hare size MARIBO Rainbow Strips ZING Kids and Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- sorbitol syrup
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar; glucose syr starch; humectant: sorbitol syrup; wheat flour, water; acids: citric acid, male acid; acidity regulators tricalcium citsale, sodium hypo malate play agent: camauba wax emulier mono and yes of ty flavoring fruit and plant concentrates blackcurant, elderberry, aronia, g elderberry extract; colours: curcumin, copper complexes of chlorophyllins. Bes before end.(see print on back of pack). Store away from heat and humidity tain traces of milk
Check $10% hare size MARIBO Rainbow Strips ZING Kids and against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open $10% hare size MARIBO Rainbow Strips ZING Kids and in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Kellogg's Frosted Mini-Wheats Breakfast Cereal, Kids Cereal, Family Breakfast, Family Size, Original, 24oz Box (1 Box)
About this product
Candy · Strip


