Is 10 Hour Beef Bone Broth With Garden Greens & Herbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef bones
  • beef chuck
  • beef stock

beef bones

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef stock (water*, beef bones (14%), carrots, onions, celery, leeks, tomato puree, sunflower oil, garlic puree), beef chuck (6.5%), red onions, carrots (4.5%), leeks (4%), cabbage (3%), mushroom, celery (1.5%), kale (1.5%), garlic puree, ginger puree, sea salt*, parsley (2%), thyme (1%), chevril (0.5%), black pepper. *Non-organic. ALLERGY ADVICE: see ingredient in bold. WARNING: may contain small bones. STORAGE ADVICE: keep refrigerated 0-5°C.

Check 10 Hour Beef Bone Broth With Garden Greens & Herbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingSoupCookingMeal Prep