Is 10 Turkey & Cranberry Snack Sausage Rolls 300g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • L-cysteine
  • natural garlic flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Turkey Thigh, Margarine (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt), Pork, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Carbonates), Cheddar Crumb Topping (White Breadcrumbs (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Salt), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk)), Glaze (Milk Proteins, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil), Cranberry Sauce, Cranberries, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin, , Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Onion, Dried Cranberry, Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (Salt, Rusk (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Onion Powder, Dextrose, Cayenne Pepper, Ground Pimento, Thyme, Sage, Ground White Pepper), Flour Treatment Agent: L-cysteine (Contains Wheat Flour), Onion Bouillon (Salt, Maize Starch, Sugar, Dried Onion, Toasted Onion Powder), Salt, Sage, Parsley, Onion Powder, Natural Garlic Flavouring

Check 10 Turkey & Cranberry Snack Sausage Rolls 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

10 Turkey & Cranberry Snack Sausage Rolls 300g is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep