Is 100% BEEF SLICED STEAKS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Slices deliver a rich, savory flavor and a tender yet slightly chewy texture; they sear quickly and remain moist when cooked. Commonly used for stir-fries, fajitas, sandwiches, and salads. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention variability in tenderness and portion thickness across packages, and packaging variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef

Check 100% BEEF SLICED STEAKS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

100% BEEF SLICED STEAKS is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichLunch