Is 100% BEEF SLICED STEAKS Vegetarian?

Description
Slices deliver a rich, savory flavor and a tender yet slightly chewy texture; they sear quickly and remain moist when cooked. Commonly used for stir-fries, fajitas, sandwiches, and salads. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention variability in tenderness and portion thickness across packages, and packaging variability.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Slices deliver a rich, savory flavor and a tender yet slightly chewy texture; they sear quickly and remain moist when cooked. Commonly used for stir-fries, fajitas, sandwiches, and salads. Customer reviews note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention variability in tenderness and portion thickness across packages, and packaging variability.
Ingredients
Beef
Check 100% BEEF SLICED STEAKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% BEEF SLICED STEAKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
100% BEEF SLICED STEAKS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


