Is 100% LACTOSE FREE SOUR CREAM Vegetarian?

Description
Green Valley Organics Sour Cream is a lactose-free sour cream brand that is easy to digest. It is also certified low FODMAP and made in the United States. This product is made from quality ingredients and does not contain gums or stabilizers. People love this sour cream because it is thick, creamy, and tastes good. Some even enjoy eating it with a spoon. Overall, Green Valley Organics Sour Cream offers a lactose-free option with positive feedback from consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactase enzyme not in regular sour cream
- enzymes including lactase
lactase enzyme not in regular sour cream
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Green Valley Organics Sour Cream is a lactose-free sour cream brand that is easy to digest. It is also certified low FODMAP and made in the United States. This product is made from quality ingredients and does not contain gums or stabilizers. People love this sour cream because it is thick, creamy, and tastes good. Some even enjoy eating it with a spoon. Overall, Green Valley Organics Sour Cream offers a lactose-free option with positive feedback from consumers.
Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream And Nonfat Milk, Enzymes Including Lactase!, !Lactase Enzyme Not In Regular Sour Cream
Check 100% LACTOSE FREE SOUR CREAM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% LACTOSE FREE SOUR CREAM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Tastes Great
Tastes like ordinary sour cream
Similar Products
Where to buy
100% LACTOSE FREE SOUR CREAM is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


