Is 100% NATURAL FLAVOR ICE CREAM, VANILLA FUDGE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- water whey
- sweet cream buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- milkfat
- polysorbate 80
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK, FUDGE RIPPLE (CORN SYRUP, WATER WHEY, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CORN STARCH MODIFIED, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CARRAGEENAN.
Check 100% NATURAL FLAVOR ICE CREAM, VANILLA FUDGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% NATURAL FLAVOR ICE CREAM, VANILLA FUDGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


