Is 100% NATURAL PETITE DICED TOMATOES WITH GARLIC & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact, tender chunks deliver a bright, tangy yet savory profile with subtle aromatic warmth and a smooth, slightly oily finish. Texture is uniformly soft with occasional firmer pieces. Commonly used to enrich sauces, soups, stews, pastas, and bruschetta. Reviewers note consistent convenience, pronounced flavor, and occasional variability in chunk size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Oregano

Check 100% NATURAL PETITE DICED TOMATOES WITH GARLIC & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

100% NATURAL PETITE DICED TOMATOES WITH GARLIC & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMeijer

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupTopping