Is 100% performance whey protein Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • 407
  • sodium caseinate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides

407

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate [MILK], Whey Protein Isolate [MILK], Hydrolyzed Whey Protein [MILK])(Emulsifier: SOY Lecithin), Creamer (Glucose Syrup Solids, Coconut Oil, Sodium Caseinate [MILK], Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Titanium Dioxide, Mono & Diglycerides, Turmeric and Annatto Extracts, Artificial Flavor), Cocoa Powder, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Salt, Thickeners (466, 415, 407), Sweeteners (950, 955).

Check 100% performance whey protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepCooking