Is 100% REDUCED ACID PURE SQUEEZED PASTEURIZED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium hydroxide
  • calcium source
  • calcium lactate

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild citrus flavor, offering a smooth, slightly pulpy mouthfeel; commonly consumed at breakfast, used in smoothies, cocktails, and cooking. Customers often note gentler tartness than regular orange juice, consistent sweetness, and variable pulp levels; packaging convenience and freshness retention are frequent review themes across online retailer feedback in customer comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Reduced Acid Orange Juice, Less than 1% of: Calcium Hydroxide (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice) (Reduces Acid), Calcium Lactate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice) (Calcium Source).

Check 100% REDUCED ACID PURE SQUEEZED PASTEURIZED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

100% REDUCED ACID PURE SQUEEZED PASTEURIZED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE is available at 10 retailers

SafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidic
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep