Is 100% REDUCED ACID PURE SQUEEZED PASTEURIZED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium hydroxide
  • calcium source
  • calcium lactate

calcium hydroxide

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild citrus flavor, offering a smooth, slightly pulpy mouthfeel; commonly consumed at breakfast, used in smoothies, cocktails, and cooking. Customers often note gentler tartness than regular orange juice, consistent sweetness, and variable pulp levels; packaging convenience and freshness retention are frequent review themes across online retailer feedback in customer comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Contains Reduced Acid Orange Juice, Less than 1% of: Calcium Hydroxide (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice) (Reduces Acid), Calcium Lactate (Ingredients Not Found in Regular Orange Juice) (Calcium Source).

Check 100% REDUCED ACID PURE SQUEEZED PASTEURIZED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

100% REDUCED ACID PURE SQUEEZED PASTEURIZED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE is available at 10 retailers

SafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Juice · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidic
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep