Is 100% VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE BLEND, PEACH MANGO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a
  • mango puree, natural flavors, citric acid, ascorbic acid

alpha tocopheryl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RECONSTITUTED VEGETABLE JUICE BLEND (WATER AND CONCENTRATED JUICES OF SWEET POTATOES, YELLOW TOMATOES, YELLOW CARROTS AND CARROTS), RECONSTITUTED FRUIT JUICE BLEND (WATER AND CONCENTRATED JUICES OF WHITE GRAPES, ORANGES AND PEACHES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MANGO PUREE, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), BETA CAROTENE (VITAMIN A), ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE (VITAMIN E).

Check 100% VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE BLEND, PEACH MANGO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking