Is 100% Whey Professional 920 GR Scitec Nutrition (noix De Coco - 920 GR) Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 1200 gdu/g

1200 gdu/g

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Concentrate (From Milk, Emulsifier: Soy Lecithin), Containinglactd -A U -Rrin, Lactalbumin And Immunoglobulin Protein Fractions, Coconut Shreds, Creamy Vanilla, Sodium Chloride, L-glutamine, Sweeteners Acesulfame K, Luxe, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Whey Protein Isolate From Mi/k, Emulsifier, Erose, Bromelain Extracted From Ananas Comosus (1200 Gdu/g), Papain Extracted (1,5 Fip U, Mix 1 Serving (30 G) In 250Water, Milk Or Anv Other Liquid Per Day, Bestimetouses

Check 100% Whey Professional 920 GR Scitec Nutrition (noix De Coco - 920 GR) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie