Is 100% WHOLE WHEAT & HONEY OREGON TRAIL BREAD, 100% WHOLE WHEAT & HONEY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • honey
  • enzymes
  • source of calcium
  • calcium sulfate
  • xanthan gum

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, HONEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MOLASSES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), SALT, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHEAT BRAN, XANTHAN GUM, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE (SOURCE OF CALCIUM), ENZYMES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR.

Check 100% WHOLE WHEAT & HONEY OREGON TRAIL BREAD, 100% WHOLE WHEAT & HONEY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go