Is 100% WHOLE WHEAT & HONEY OREGON TRAIL BREAD, 100% WHOLE WHEAT & HONEY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- source of calcium
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
source of calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, HONEY, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MOLASSES, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOY), SALT, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHEAT BRAN, XANTHAN GUM, DOUGH CONDITIONER (ASCORBIC ACID), CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM SULFATE (SOURCE OF CALCIUM), ENZYMES, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY FLOUR.
Check 100% WHOLE WHEAT & HONEY OREGON TRAIL BREAD, 100% WHOLE WHEAT & HONEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 100% WHOLE WHEAT & HONEY OREGON TRAIL BREAD, 100% WHOLE WHEAT & HONEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


