Is 12 Count Assorted Ring Donuts Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • vital wheat gluten
  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat
  • enriched flour
  • wheat starch
  • dextrin

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacim, reducediron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folica cid), water, palm oil, sugar, yeast, dextrose, less than 2% of soy oil, salt, whey (milk), corn syrup, mono-anddiglycerides, soy flour, cornstarch, wheat starch, wheat protein isolate, vegetable oil (palm oil, palm kerneldil), sodiuma cid pyrophosphate, baking soda, sodium stearoyl lactylate, natural , artificial flavor, cocoa processed with alkali, sodium caseinate (milk), maltodextrin, cinnamon, milk proteinconcentrate, polysorbate 60, caramel color, agar-agar, propyle glycol, soylecithin, dextrin, red 40 lake, yellowg lake, yellow 5 lake, blue 1 lake, shellac, red 3, carnauba wax, color added, calcium carbonate, sodium propionate(preservative), potassium sorbate (preservative), skim milk, calciumstearoyl-2-lactylate, egg yolks, vital wheat gluten, sorbic acid (preservative), sodium benzoate (preservative, citric acid, carob bean gum, titanium dioxide (color glucono delta-lactone, eggs, xanthan gum servatnd contains: milk, eggs, calcium sulfa cameliosulfate ascorbic acid (p) wheat , soy,

Check 12 Count Assorted Ring Donuts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking