Is (12 Pack) 4505 Chicharrones, Jalapeno Cheddar Fried Pork Rinds, 2.5 Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fried in rendered pork fat
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • milk
  • pork rinds

fried in rendered pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese powder
milk
pork rinds

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Rinds, Cheddar Cheese Powder (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Salt, Jalapeno Powder, Organic Sugar, Fried In Rendered Pork Fat

Check (12 Pack) 4505 Chicharrones, Jalapeno Cheddar Fried Pork Rinds, 2.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

(12 Pack) 4505 Chicharrones, Jalapeno Cheddar Fried Pork Rinds, 2.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go