Is 12 pack Akai kitsune Udon (6pack) and Midori no Tanuki Soba (6pack) set Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- wheat protein
- starch
- soy sauce powder
- dextrin
- natural and artificial flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Akai Kitsune Udon,br, Wheat Flour, Starch, Potato, Tapioca, Palm Oil, Seasoned Fried Soybean Curd, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (Salt, Dextrin, Soybean, Wheat), Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Egg, Dried Bonito Powder, Trehalose, Sodium Phosphates, Calcium Carbonate, Seaweed Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Wheat Protein, Caramel Color, Red Pepper, Dried Green Onion, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherol, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Rice Oil, ,Br, ,Br, Midori No Tanuki Soba,br, Wheat Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Tempura (Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Shrimp, Annatto Extract, Green Laver, Carotene Color), Starch (Potato, Tapioca), Guar Gum, Yam Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum
Check 12 pack Akai kitsune Udon (6pack) and Midori no Tanuki Soba (6pack) set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 12 pack Akai kitsune Udon (6pack) and Midori no Tanuki Soba (6pack) set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Udi's Gluten Free Thin and Crispy Pizza Crusts - 2 Pack
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
12 pack Akai kitsune Udon (6pack) and Midori no Tanuki Soba (6pack) set is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


