Is 12 pack Akai kitsune Udon (6pack) and Midori no Tanuki Soba (6pack) set Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp
- dried bonito powder
- dried egg
- natural and artificial flavor
- xanthan gum
- disodium inosinate
- calcium carbonate
shrimp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Akai Kitsune Udon,br, Wheat Flour, Starch, Potato, Tapioca, Palm Oil, Seasoned Fried Soybean Curd, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder (Salt, Dextrin, Soybean, Wheat), Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Egg, Dried Bonito Powder, Trehalose, Sodium Phosphates, Calcium Carbonate, Seaweed Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Wheat Protein, Caramel Color, Red Pepper, Dried Green Onion, Soy Lecithin, Tocopherol, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Rice Oil, ,Br, ,Br, Midori No Tanuki Soba,br, Wheat Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Tempura (Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Shrimp, Annatto Extract, Green Laver, Carotene Color), Starch (Potato, Tapioca), Guar Gum, Yam Powder, Xanthan Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Locust Bean Gum
Check 12 pack Akai kitsune Udon (6pack) and Midori no Tanuki Soba (6pack) set against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 12 pack Akai kitsune Udon (6pack) and Midori no Tanuki Soba (6pack) set in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Udi's Gluten Free Thin and Crispy Pizza Crusts - 2 Pack
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
Where to buy
12 pack Akai kitsune Udon (6pack) and Midori no Tanuki Soba (6pack) set is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


