Is (12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic butter
- organic cream
- organic nonfat dry milk
organic butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nougat (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Filtered Water, Organic Palm Oil, Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic Dark Chocolate (Organic Cacao Beans, Organic Evaporated Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin), Organic Caramel (Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Filtered Water, Organic Palm Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Soy Lecithin), Organic High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil
Check (12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Skittles Chewy Candy Original Single Pack - 2.17 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Amy'S Creamy Candy Bar, 1.3 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


