Is (12 Pack) Epic Protein Bar, Uncured Bacon & Pork, 1.5 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- encapsulated lactic acid
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uncured Smoked Bacon - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added (Pork, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Celery Powder), Pork, Maple Sugar, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Sea Salt, Cultured Celery Powder, Except That Which Naturally Occurs In Celery Powder, Cultured Celery Powder, Sea Salt,not From Milk
Check (12 Pack) Epic Protein Bar, Uncured Bacon & Pork, 1.5 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open (12 Pack) Epic Protein Bar, Uncured Bacon & Pork, 1.5 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
(12 Pack) Epic Protein Bar, Uncured Bacon & Pork, 1.5 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


