Is 12-Vegetable Antipasto Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Cauliflower, Onions, Green Beans, White Wine Vinegar, Zucchini, Carrots, Sugar, Green Peppers, Corn, Black Olives, Tomato Paste, Green Olives, Mushrooms, Snow Peas, Garlic, Modified Corn Starch, Green Jalapeno Peppers (Contain Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Salt, Red Peppers, Basil, Spices, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check 12-Vegetable Antipasto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

12-Vegetable Antipasto is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Vegetable · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladSandwichTopping