Is 15 ct apple cinnamon fritter bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Apples, Water, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Food Starch-modified, Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Spice, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soy Flour, Mono - And Diglycerides, Whey, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Corn Syrup Solids, Eggs, Guar Gum, Acacia Gum, Gellan Gum, Caramel Color, Beta Carotene (As Color), Polysorbate 80, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Dough Conditioner), Alpha Tocopherol And Potassium Sorbate

Check 15 ct apple cinnamon fritter bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruitySpicy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go