Is 15 Oz Daddy Hinkle's Original Marinade And Seasoning Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium silicate to prevent caking
calcium silicate to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Liquid Marinade: Water, Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Vinegar, Salt, Caramel Coloring, and Citric Acid as a Preservative. Dry Marinade: Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Paprika, Celery Seed, Red Pepper, Papain, Turmeric and Less than 2% Soybean Oil and Calcium Silicate to Prevent Caking.
Check 15 Oz Daddy Hinkle's Original Marinade And Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 15 Oz Daddy Hinkle's Original Marinade And Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
Where to buy
15 Oz Daddy Hinkle's Original Marinade And Seasoning is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid, Powder


