Is 15 Oz Daddy Hinkle's Original Marinade And Seasoning Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium silicate to prevent caking
calcium silicate to prevent caking
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Liquid Marinade: Water, Corn Syrup, Hydrolyzed Soy and Corn Protein, Vinegar, Salt, Caramel Coloring, and Citric Acid as a Preservative. Dry Marinade: Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Black Pepper, Paprika, Celery Seed, Red Pepper, Papain, Turmeric and Less than 2% Soybean Oil and Calcium Silicate to Prevent Caking.
Check 15 Oz Daddy Hinkle's Original Marinade And Seasoning against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open 15 Oz Daddy Hinkle's Original Marinade And Seasoning in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
TONY CHACHERE'S ORIGINAL CREOLE SEASONING, 8.00 OZ
Where to buy
15 Oz Daddy Hinkle's Original Marinade And Seasoning is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid, Powder


