Is 16 BEAN SOUP MIX WITH HAM FLAVORING, HAM Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • autolyzed yeast extract
  • smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • ham type flavor

autolyzed yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONTAINS 16 OF THE FOLLOWING VARIETIES: LARGE LIMA BEANS, SMALL WHITE BEANS, RED KIDNEY BEANS, BABY LIMA BEANS, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SPECKLED LIMA BEANS, BLACK BEANS, GREEN BABY LIMA BEANS, PINTO BEANS, CRANBERRY BEANS, PINK BEANS, WHOLE GREEN PEAS, YELLOW SPLIT PEAS, LENTILS, GREEN SPLIT PEAS, SMALL RED BEANS, NAVY BEANS, BLACKEYE PEAS, SEASONING PACKET (SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, BACON FLAVOR [CELLULOSE POWDER, RENDERED BACON FAT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SMOKE FLAVOR (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER OIL), HYDROLYZED CORN AND SOY PROTEIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, AND DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, HAM TYPE FLAVOR [(WATER AND BACON FLAVOR), SMOKE FLAVOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, AND SOYBEAN OIL], NO MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AID).

Check 16 BEAN SOUP MIX WITH HAM FLAVORING, HAM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SavorySmokyMeaty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep