Is 180 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crisp rice pearls
  • natural flavors

crisp rice pearls

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRY ROASTED NUTS AND SEEDS (CASHEWS, ALMONDS, PUMPKIN SEEDS, FLAX SEEDS), ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, RICES (CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, RICE BRAN], CRISP RICE PEARLS [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT]), ZANTE CURRANTS (TREATED WITH SUNFLOWER OIL), SEA SALT, DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR), NATURAL FLAVORS, POMEGRANATE POWDER (POMEGRANATE, MALTODEXTRIN).

Check 180 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Vegan? 180 | Spoonful