Is 1st Phorm Level-1 Protein Supplement Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • low temperature processed milk protein concentrate
  • low temperature processed whey protein isolate
  • low temperature processed whey protein concentrate

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Matrix comprised of (Low Temperature Processed Whey Protein Concentrate, Low Temperature Processed Milk Protein Concentrate, and Low Temperature Processed Whey Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin, Creamer Powder (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate [a milk derivative], Dipotassium Phosphate, Contains 2% or less of the following: Mono and Diglycerides, Silicon Dioxide), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Modified Food Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, FD&C Blue #1, FD&C Red #40.

Check 1st Phorm Level-1 Protein Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep