Is 2 canisters of Orca Spice Sugar-Free Chai, 11.9oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Creamer (Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Casinate (A Milk Derivative), Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin), Maltodextrin, Black Tea Powder, Natural Spice Blend, Sucralose (Splenda), Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin Is Considered Metabolically Equivalent To Glucose (Dextrose), Diabetics Should Follow The Advice Of The Physicians, Gluten Free No Hydrogenated Oils No Trans Fats

Check 2 canisters of Orca Spice Sugar-Free Chai, 11.9oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

2 canisters of Orca Spice Sugar-Free Chai, 11.9oz. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast