Is 2 count rainbow cookies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • milk fat
  • cream
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • butter
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour,malted Barley Flour,niacin,iron,thiamine,riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Rainbow Colored Chocolate Candy (Dark Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate,sugar,milk Fat, Cocoa Butter,soy Lecithin,vanilla), Sugar,color (Blue 1,Blue 1 Lake,blue 2 Lake,yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake,yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake,red 40,Red 40 Lake, Sorbitol, Titanium Dioxide,phosphoric Acid,methyl And Propyl Parabens),corn Syrup,wax,dextrin), Margarine (Palm Oil,salt,mono& Diglycerides,natural Flavor, Citric Acid,beta Carotene), Eggs, Butter (Cream (Milk),salt), Invert Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Baking Soda, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural & Artificial Flavor

Check 2 count rainbow cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go