Is Exceptional by ASDA 2 Egg Custard Tarts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- whole milk powder
- whole milk
- whey powder
- milk
- cream
- sweetened stabilised cream
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sweetened Stabilised Cream (28%) [Cream (Milk), Dextrose, Whey Powder (Milk), Stabiliser (Carrageenan)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg (16%), Whole Milk (15%), Unsalted Butter (Milk) (12%), Whole Milk Powder, Modified Potato Starch, Nutmeg, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Colours (Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Gelling Agents (Sodium Alginate, Sodium Phosphates, Calcium Sulphate), Emulsifier (Diphosphates), Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Flavourings
Check Exceptional by ASDA 2 Egg Custard Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA 2 Egg Custard Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Goodie Girl Fudge Striped Cookies, Gluten Free, Peanut Free, Egg Free, Kosher Dairy, 7 OZ
Jovial Tagliatelle Traditional Egg Pasta Gluten Free -- 9 oz
Egglife Original Egg White Wraps 6ct - 6 Oz
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Garden Lites Veggies Made Great Gluten Free Frozen Spinach Egg White Frittata - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Unknown · Piece


